08/April/2019 Day One (Monday)
7:30 17:00 Registration (Location: Foyer, Venetian Grand Ballroom, Level 5, The Parisian Macao)
Start End 7001-7002 7101-7102 7003 7103 7004 7104 7005
8:30 10:00 Workshop (1)
BlockDM
Workshop (2)
DASC
Workshop (3)
DECOR
Workshop (4)
SMDB
Workshop (5)
RSDB &
IRMD
Workshop (6)
LSGDA
Workshop (7)
HardDB &
Active
10:00 10:30 Break (Foyer)
10:30 12:00 Workshop (1)
BlockDM
Workshop (2)
DASC
Workshop (3)
DECOR
Workshop (4)
SMDB
Workshop (5)
RSDB &
IRMD
Workshop (6)
LSGDA
Workshop (7)
HardDB &
Active
12:00 13:30 Lunch (Food Court)
13:30 15:00 Workshop (1)
BlockDM
Workshop (2)
DASC
Workshop (3)
DECOR
Workshop (4)
SMDB
Workshop (5)
RSDB &
IRMD
Workshop (6)
LSGDA
Workshop (7)
HardDB &
Active
15:00 15:30 Break (Foyer)
15:30 17:00 Workshop (1)
BlockDM
Workshop (2)
DASC
Workshop (3)
DECOR
Workshop (4)
SMDB
Workshop (5)
RSDB &
IRMD
Workshop (6)
LSGDA
Workshop (7)
HardDB &
Active
ICDE Reception (Parisian Grand Ballroom)

       
09/April/2019 Day Two (Tuesday)
7:30 17:00 Registration (Location: Foyer, Venetian Grand Ballroom, Level 5, The Parisian Macao)
7:30 8:30 Light breakfast (Meal Room)
Start End 7001-7002 7101-7102 7003 7103 7004 7104 7005
8:30 9:00 Welcome Session
Chair: Xuemin Lin
Room 7201-7305
9:00 10:00 Keynote (1) Towards Usability, Transparency, and Trust in Data-Driven Exploration
Juliana Freire (New York University)
Chair: Divesh Srivastava
Room 7201-7305
10:00 10:30 Break (Foyer)
10:30 12:00 Demo (1)
Tutorial (1) Industry (1)
Data Systems
Optimizations

Chair: C. Mohan
Research (1)
Graphs 1: Query processing

Chair: Jeffrey Yu
Research (2)
Distributed, Parallel and P2P Data Management

Chair: Karl Aberer
Research (3)
Data cleaning

Chair: Guoliang Li
12:00 13:00Lunch (Food Court)
13:00 14:00 Keynote (2) Managing, Analyzing, and Learning Heterogeneous Graph Data: Challenges and Opportunities
Jingren Zhou (Alibaba Group)
Chair: Wolfgang Lehner
Room 7201-7305
14:05 15:35 Demo (2)
Tutorial (2) Industry (2)
Data
Analytics

Chair: Wolfgang Lehner
Research (4)
Graphs 2: Query processing and Indexing

Chair: Wenjie Zhang
Research (5)
Recommendation and Clustering

Chair: Mohamed Sarwat
Research (6)
Strings, Texts, and Keyword Search

Chair: Fei Chiang
15:35 16:00 Break (Foyer)
16:00 17:30 Poster (1)
Tutorial (2)
(cont.)
Research (7)
Graphs 3: Social Networks

Chair: Sourav S Bhowmick
Research (8)
Approximation

Chair: Zhipeng Cai
Research (9)
Machine learning and Data Science

Chair: Seon Ho Kim
TCDE Reception (TBA)

                                   
10/April/2019 Day Three (Wednesday)
7:30 17:00 Registration (Location: Foyer, Venetian Grand Ballroom, Level 5, The Parisian Macao)
7:30 8:30 Light breakfast (Meal Room)
Start End 7001-7002 7101-7102 7003 7103 7004 7104 7005
8:30 9:30 Keynote (3) AsterixDB Mid-Flight: A Case Study in Building Systems in Academia
Michael Carey (UC Irvine and Couchbase, Inc.)
Chair: Xuemin Lin
Room 7201-7305
9:30 10:30 IEEE TCDE Awards
Chair: Anastasia Ailamaki
Room 7201-7305
10:30 11:00 Break (Foyer)
11:00 12:30 Tutorial (3) Panel: Is There a Data Science and Engineering Brain Drain? If So, How Can We Rebalance?
Moderator: Jian Pei
Research (10)
Graphs 4: Mining 1

Chair: Bin Cui
Research (11)
Database Privacy, Security, and Trust

Chair: Florian Kerschbaum
Research (12)
Modern Hardware and In-Memory Database Systems

Chair: Bingsheng He
12:30 13:30 Lunch (Food Court)
13:30 14:30 Keynote (4) Data Management at Huawei: Recent Accomplishments and Future Challenges
Jianjun Chen (Huawei US Silicon Valley R&D Center)
Chair: Wenfei Fan
Room 7201-7305
14:35 16:05 Tutorial (4) Industry (3)
Driving
Business
Applications

Chair: Sang Kyun Cha
Research (13)
Graphs 5: Mining 2

Chair: Lei Zou
Research (14)
Query Processing, Indexing and Optimization

Chair: Guogen Zhang
Research (15)
Temporal and Spatial Data 1

Chair: Goce Trajcevski
16:05 16:30 Break (Foyer)
16:30 18:00 Poster (2) Tutorial (5)Industry (4)
Learning from
Data

Chair: Xin Luna Dong
Research (16)
Graphs 6: Data Science

Chair: Reynold Cheng
Research (17)
Search and Information extraction

Chair: Srikanta Bedathur
Research (18)
Temporal and Spatial Data 2

Chair: Gao Cong
Banquet (TBA)

       
11/April/2019 Day Four (Thursday)
7:30 17:00 Registration (Location: Foyer, Venetian Grand Ballroom, Level 5, The Parisian Macao)
7:30 8:30 Light breakfast (Meal Room)
Start End 7001-7002 7101-7102 7003 7103 7004 7104 7005
8:30 9:30 Keynote (5) Building a Broad Knowledge Graph for Products
Xin Luna Dong (Amazon)
Chair: Divesh Srivastava
Room 7201-7305
9:30 10:00 Influential paper award
Room 7201-7305
10:00 10:30 Break (Foyer)
10:30 12:00 Demo (1)
Tutorial (6)PhD
Symposium
(1)
Research (19)
Graphs 7: Mining 3

Chair: Panagiotis Karras
Research (20)
Data Integration, Probabilistic Databases

Chair: Zachary Ives
Research (21)
Learning, Temporal and Spatial Data

Chair: Jayant R. Haritsa
12:00 13:00 Lunch (Food Court)
13:00 14:00 Keynote (6) Knowledge Graphs and Enterprise AI: The Promise of an Enabling Technology
Georg Gottlob (University of Oxford)
Chair: Wenfei Fan
14:05 15:35 Demo (2)
Tutorial (7) PhD
Symposium
(2)
Research (22)
Road Networks

Chair: Ye Yuan
Research (23)
Indexing

Chair: Lidan Shou
Research (24)
Knowledge Discovery

Chair: Nick Koudas
15:35 16:00 Break (Foyer)
16:00 17:30 Poster (3) Tutorial (7)
(cont.)
PhD
Symposium
(3)
Research (25)
Crowdsourcing and Learning

Chair: Lei Chen
Research (26)
Data Mining

Chair: Essam Mansour