09/April/2019

09/April/2019 8:30 – 10:00

Welcome speech + 
Chair: Xuemin Lin, University of New South Wales

Juliana Freire (New York University)
Chair: Divesh Srivastava, AT&T Labs-Research

09/April/2019 10:30 – 12:00

Demo (1)
Location: 7001-7002

Tutorial (1)
Location: 7101-7102

Industry (1) – Data Systems Optimizations
Location: 7003
Chair: C. Mohan, IBM Almaden Research Center
Scalable Similarity Joins of Tokenized Strings
Ahmed H Metwally (LinkedIn)*; Chun-Heng Huang (Google)

MLlib*: Fast Training of GLMs using Spark MLlib
zhipeng zhang (Peking University)*; Bin Cui (Peking University); Wentao Wu (Microsoft Research); Ce Zhang (ETH); Lele Yu (Peking University); Jiawei Jiang (Peking University)

DirectLoad: A Fast Web-scale Index System across Large Regional Centers
An Qin (Baidu Inc.); Mengbai Xiao (the Ohio State University)*; Jin Ma (Baidu Inc.); Yufeng Xu (Baidu Inc.); Dai Tan (Baidu Inc.); Rubao Li (Ohio State University); Xiaodong Zhang (Ohio State U.)

Presto: SQL on Everything
Raghav Sethi (Facebook)*; Martin Traverso (Facebook)

Improving RDF Query Performance using In-Memory Virtual Columns in Oracle Database
Eugene I Chong (Oracle)*; Matthew Perry (Oracle); Souripriya Das (Oracle)

Research (1) – Graphs 1: Query processing 1
Location: 7103
Chair: Jeffrey Yu, Chinese University of Hong Kong
Answering Why-Questions for Subgraph Queries in Multi-Attributed Graphs
Qi Song (Washington State University)*; Mohammad Hossein Namaki (Washington State University); Yinghui Wu (Washington State University)

Enumerating k-Vertex Connected Components in Large Graphs
Dong Wen (UTS)*; Lu Qin (UTS); Ying Zhang (University of Technology Sydney); Lijun Chang (The University of Sydney); Ling Chen (” University of Technology, Sydney, Australia”)

Index-based Optimal Algorithm for Computing K-Cores in Large Uncertain Graphs
Bohua Yang (UTS); Dong Wen (UTS)*; Lu Qin (UTS); Ying Zhang (University of Technology Sydney); Lijun Chang (The University of Sydney); Rong-Hua Li (Beijing Institute of Technology)

Computing A Near-Maximum Independent Set In Dynamic Graphs
Weiguo Zheng (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)*; Chengzhi Piao (Chinese University of Hong Kong); Hong Cheng (Chinese University of Hong Kong); Jeffrey Xu Yu (Chinese University of Hong Kong)

Contextual Community Search over Large Social Networks
Lu Chen (Swinburne University of Technology)*; Chengfei Liu (Swinburne University of Technology); Kewen Liao (Swinburne University); Jianxin Li (Deakin University); Rui Zhou (Swinburne University of Technology)

Research (2) – Distributed, Parallel and P2P Data Management
Location: 7004
Chair: Karl Aberer, EPFL
Rima: An RDMA-Accelerated Model-Parallelized Solution to Large-Scale Matrix Factorization
Jinkun Geng (Tsinghua University)*; Dan Li (Tsinghua University); Shuai Wang (Tsinghua University)

Accelerating Partial Evaluation in Distributed SPARQL Query Evaluation
Peng Peng (Hunan University)*; Lei Zou (Peking University); Runyu Guan (Hunan University)

Blockplane: A Global-Scale Byzantizing Middleware
Faisal Nawab (UC Santa Cruz)*; Mohammad Sadoghi (University of California, Davis)

BENU: Distributed Subgraph Enumeration with Backtracking-based Framework
Zhaokang Wang (Nanjing University)*; Weiwei Hu (Nanjing University); Chunfeng Yuan (Nanjing University); Rong Gu (Nanjing University); Yihua Huang (Nanjing University)

Efficient Synchronization of State-based CRDTs
Vitor Enes (HASLab / INESC TEC)*; Paulo Sérgio Almeida (University of Minho); Carlos Baquero (University of Minho); João Leitão (NOVA LINCS, DI – FCT – UNL)

Research (3) – Data cleaning
Location: 7104
Chair: Guoliang Li, Tsinghua University
Learning Individual Models for Imputation
Aoqian Zhang (Tsinghua University); Shaoxu Song (Tsinghua University)*; Yu Sun (Tsinghua University); Jianmin Wang (“Tsinghua University, China”)

CurrentClean: Spatio-temporal Cleaning of Stale Data
Mostafa Milani (McMaster University)*; Zheng Zheng (McMaster University); Fei Chiang (“McMaster University, Canada”)

Fine-Grained Provenance for Matching & ETL
Nan Zheng (University of Pennsylvania)*; Abdussalam Alawini (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Zack Ives (University of Pennsylvania)

Unsupervised String Transformation Learning for Entity Consolidation
Dong Deng (Rutgers University)*; Wenbo Tao (MIT); Ziawasch Abedjan (TU Berlin); Ahmed Elmagarmid (QCRI); Ihab F Ilyas (U. of Waterloo); Guoliang Li (Tsinghua University); Samuel Madden (MIT); Mourad Ouzzani (Qatar Computing Research Institute, HBKU); Michael Stonebraker (MIT); Nan Tang (Qatar Computing Research Institute, HBKU)

A semi-supervised framework of clustering selection for de-duplication
Shrinu Kushagra (University of Waterloo)*; Hemant Saxena (University of Waterloo); Ihab F Ilyas (U. of Waterloo); Shai Ben-David (University of Waterloo)

09/April/2019 13:00 – 14:00

Jingren Zhou (Alibaba Group)
Chair: Wolfgang Lehner, TU Dresden

09/April/2019 14:05 – 15:35

Demo (2)
Location: 7001-7002

Tutorial (2)
Location: 7101-7102

Industry (2) – Data Analytics
Location: 7003
Chair: Wolfgang Lehner, TU Dresden
SEBDB: Semantics Empowered BlockChain DataBase
zhu yanchao (ECNU); Zhao Zhang (East China Normal University)*; Cheqing Jin (East China Normal University); Ying Yan (ANT FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP); Aoying Zhou (East China Normal University )

Large Scale Traffic Signal Network Optimization – a Paradigm Shift Driven by Big Data
Liang Yu (Alibaba Cloud Computing)*; Jinqiang Yu (Alibaba Cloud Computing); Maolei Zhang (Alibaba Cloud Computing); Xin Zhang (Alibaba Cloud Computing); Yuehu Liu (Alibaba Cloud Computing)

Domain-Independent Automated Processing of Free-Form Text Data in Telecom
Rajarshi Bhowmik (Rutgers University)*; Ahmet Akyamac (Nokia Bell Labs)

DRIVEN: a framework for efficient data retrieval and clustering in vehicular networks
Bastian Havers (Chalmers University of Technology)*; Romaric Duvignau (Chalmers University of Technology); Hannaneh Najdataei (Chalmers University of Technology); Vincenzo Gulisano (Chalmers University of Technology); Marina Papatriantafilou (Chalmers University of Technology); Ashok K C Koppisetty (Volvo Car Corporation)

Research (4) – Graphs 2: Query processing and Indexing
Location: 7103
Chair: Wenjie Zhang, University of New South Wales
Scaling Up Subgraph Query Processing with Efficient Subgraph Matching
Shixuan Sun (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)*; Qiong Luo (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

Efficient Parallel Subgraph Enumeration on a Single Machine
Shixuan Sun (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)*; Yulin Che (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Lipeng Wang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Qiong Luo (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

Fast Dual Simulation Processing of Graph Database Queries
Stephan Mennicke (Technische Universität Braunschweig)*; Jan-Christoph Kalo (Institut für Informationssysteme, TU Braunschweig); Denis Nagel (Technische Universität Braunschweig); Hermann Kroll (Institut für Informationssysteme, TU Braunschweig); Wolf-Tilo Balke (TU Braunschweig)

Efficient and Incremental Clustering Algorithms on Star-Schema Heterogeneous Graphs
Lu Chen (Aalborg University); Yunjun Gao (” Zhejiang University, China”)*; Yuanliang Zhang (Zhejiang University); Christian S Jensen (Aalborg University); Bolong Zheng (Aalborg University)

G*-Tree: An Efficient Spatial Index on Road Networks
Zijian Li (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)*; Lei Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Yue WANG (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

Research (5) – Recommendation and Clustering
Location: 7004
Chair: Mohamed Sarwat, Arizona State University
DBSVEC: Density-Based Clustering Using Support Vector Expansion
Zhen Zohn Wang (Tsinghua University)*; Rui Zhang (” University of Melbourne, Australia”); Jianzhong Qi (The University of Melbourne); Bo Yuan (Tsinghua University)

A Joint Context-Aware Embedding for Trip Recommendations
Jiayuan He (University of Melbourne, Australia)*; Jianzhong Qi (The University of Melbourne); Kotagiri Ramamohanarao (The University of Melbourne)

AIR: Attentional Intention-Aware Recommender Systems
Tong Chen (The University of Queensland); Hongzhi Yin (The University of Queensland)*; Hongxu Chen (The University of Queensland); Rui Yan (Peking University); Quoc Viet Hung Nguyen (Griffith University); Xue Li (University of Queensland)

No That’s Not My Feedback: TV Show Recommendation Using Watchable Interval
Kyung-Jae Cho (Hanyang University); Yeon-Chang Lee (Hanyang University); Kyungsik Han (Ajou University); Jaeho Choi (Naver Corporation); Sang-Wook Kim (Hanyang University, Korea)*

Adaptive Wavelet Clustering for Highly Noisy Data
Zengjian Chen (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Jiayi Liu (University of Massachusetts Amherst)*; Yihe Deng (University of California, Los Angeles); Kun He (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); John E Hopcroft (Cornell University)

Research (6) – Strings, Texts, and Keyword Search
Location: 7104
Chair: Fei Chiang, McMaster University
An Efficient Parallel Keyword Search Engine on Knowledge Graphs
Yueji Yang (National University of Singapore)*; Divy Agrawal (University of California, Santa Barbara); H. V. Jagadish (University of Michigan); Anthony Tung (NUS); shuang wu (National University of Singapore)

Towards Longitudinal Analytics on Social Media Data
Fan Xia (East China Normal University)*; Bin Yang (Aalborg University); Chengcheng Yu (Shanghai Polytechnic University); Weining Qian (East China Normal University); Aoying Zhou (East China Normal University )

LCJoin: Set Containment Join via List Crosscutting
Dong Deng (Rutgers University)*; Chengcheng Yang (Inception Institute of Artificial Intelligence); Shuo Shang (KAUST); Fan Zhu (the inception institute of artificial intelligence ); Li Liu (Inception Institute of Artificial Intelligence); Ling Shao (Inception Institute of Artificial Intelligence)

Bridging the Semantic Gap with SQL Query Logs in Natural Language Interfaces to Databases
Christopher Baik (University of Michigan)*; H. V. Jagadish (University of Michigan); Yunyao Li (IBM Research – Almaden)
MF-Join: Efficient Fuzzy String Similarity Join with Multi-level Filtering Jin Wang (UCLA)*; Chunbin Lin (Amazon AWS); Carlo Zaniolo (UCLA, USA)

09/April/2019 16:00 – 17:30

Poster (1)
Location: 7001-7002

Tutorial (2)
Location: 7101-7102


Research (7) – Graphs 3: Social Networks
Location: 7103
Chair: Sourav S Bhowmick, Nanyang Technological University
Finding Temporal Influential Users over Evolving Social Networks
Shixun Huang (RMIT)*; Zhifeng Bao (RMIT University); J. Shane Culpepper (RMIT University); Bang Zhang (Damo Academy Alibaba)

Seed Selection and Social Coupon Allocation for Redemption Maximization in Online Social Networks
TUNG-CHUN CHANG (Research Center for Information Technology Innovation, Academia Sinica)*; Yishuo Shi (Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica); De-Nian Yang (Academia Sinica); Wen-Tsuen Chen (National Tsing Hua University)

Keyword-Centric Community Search
Zhiwei Zhang (Hong Kong Baptist University)*; Xin Huang (Hong Kong Baptist University); Jianliang Xu (Hong Kong Baptist University); Byron Choi (Hong Kong Baptist University); Zechao Shang (University of Chicago)

Cohesive Group Nearest Neighbor Queries over Road-Social Networks
Fangda Guo (Northeastern University)*; Ye Yuan (Beijing Institute of Technology); Guoren Wang (Beijing Institute of Technology); Lei Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Xiang Lian (Kent State University); Zimeng Wang (Northeastern University)

Maximizing Multifaceted Network Influence
Yuchen Li (Singapore Management University)*; Ju Fan (Renmin University of China); George V Ovchinnikov (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology); Panagiotis Karras (Aarhus University)

Research (8) – Approximation
Location: 7004
Chair: Zhipeng Cai, Georgia State University
GB-KMV: An augmented KMV sketch for approximate containment similarity search
Yang Yang (UNSW)*; Ying Zhang (University of Technology Sydney); Wenjie Zhang (University of New South Wales); Zengfeng Huang (UNSW)

ARROW: Approximating Reachability using Random walks Over Web-scale Graphs
Neha Sengupta (IIT Delhi)*; Amitabha Bagchi (IIT Delhi); Srikanta Bedathur (IIT Delhi); Maya Ramanath (IIT Delhi)

Taster: Self-Tuning Elastic and Online Approximate Query Processing
Matthaios Olma (EPFL)*; Odysseas Papapetrou (EPFL); Raja Appuswamy (Eurecom); Anastasia Ailamaki (EPFL)

An Iterative Scheme for Leverage-based Approximate Aggregation
Shanshan Han (Harbin Institute of Technology)*; Hongzhi Wang (Harbin Institute of Technology); Jialin Wan (Harbin Institute of Technology); Jianzhong Li (Harbin Institute of Technology)

Deletion Propagation for Multiple Key Preserving Conjunctive Queries: Approximations and Complexity
Zhipeng Cai (Georgia State University)*; Dongjing Miao (Georgia State University); Yingshu Li (Georgia State University)

Research (9) – Machine learning and Data Science
Location: 7104
Chair: Seon Ho Kim,  University of Southern California
Enumerating Minimal Weight Set Covers
Zahi Ajami (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem); Sara Cohen (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)*

Constraints-based Explanations of Classifications
Nave Frost (Tel-Aviv University)*; Daniel Deutch (Tel Aviv University)

KARL: Fast Kernel Aggregation Queries
Tsz Nam Chan (Hong Kong Polytechnic University); Man Lung Yiu (Hong Kong Polytechnic University); Leong Hou U (University of Macau)*

Assessing and Remedying Coverage for a Given Dataset
Abolfazl Asudeh (University of Michigan)*; Zhongjun Jin (University of Michigan); H. V. Jagadish (University of Michigan)

10/April/2019

10/April/2019 8:30 – 9:30

Michael Carey (UC Irvine and Couchbase, Inc.)
Chair: Xuemin Lin, University of New South Wales

10/April/2019 9:30 – 10:30

IEEE TCDE Awards
Chair: Anastasia Ailamaki, EPFL

10/April/2019 11:00 – 12:30

Tutorial (3)
Location: 7101-7102

Panel: Is There a Data Science and Engineering Brain Drain? If So, How Can We Rebalance?
Location: 7003
Moderator: Jian Pei, Professor, Simon Fraser University, and Vice President, JD.com
Details

Research (10) – Graphs 4: Mining 1
Location: 7103
Chair: Bin Cui, PKU
Social Influence-based Group Representation Learning for Group Recommendation
Hongzhi Yin (The University of Queensland)*; Qinyong Wang (The University of Queensland); Kai Zheng (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China); Jiali Yang (Soochow University); Zhixu Li (Soochow University); Xiaofang Zhou (University of Queensland)

MIDAS: Finding the Right Web Sources to Fill Knowledge Gaps
Xiaolan Wang (University of Massachusetts Amherst)*; Alexandra Meliou (University of Massachusetts Amherst); Luna Dong (Amazon.com); Yang Li (Google Research)

Exploiting Centrality Information with Graph Convolutions for Network Representation Learning
Hongxu Chen (The University of Queensland); Hongzhi Yin (The University of Queensland)*; Tong Chen (The University of Queensland); Quoc Viet Hung Nguyen (Griffith University); Wen-Chih Peng (National Chiao Tung University); Xue Li (University of Queensland)

Route Recommendations on Road Networks for Arbitrary User Preference Functions
Pranali Yawalkar (Google); Sayan Ranu (Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi)*

NSCaching: Simple and Efficient Negative Sampling for Knowledge Graph Embedding
Yongqi Zhang (HKUST)*; Quanming Yao (4paradigm); Yingxia Shao (BUPT); Lei Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

Research (11) – Database Privacy, Security, and Trust
Location: 7004
Chair: Florian Kerschbaum, University of Waterloo
ServeDB: Secure Verifiable and Efficient Range Queries on Outsourced Database
Songrui Wu (Tsinghua university)*; Qi Li (Tsinghua University); Guoliang Li (Tsinghua University); Dong Yuan (Tsinghua University); Xingliang Yuan (Monash University); Cong Wang (City University of Hong Kong)

Collecting and Analyzing Multidimensional Data with Local Differential Privacy
Ning Wang (Northeastern University)*; Xiaokui Xiao (National University of Singapore); Yin Yang (Hamad Bin Khalifa Univ.); Jun Zhao (Nanyang Technological University); Siu Cheung Hui (Nanyang Technological University); Hyejin Shin (Samsung Electronics); Junbum Shin (Samsung Electronics); Ge Yu (Northeast University)

Partitioned Data Security on Outsourced Sensitive and Non-sensitive Data
Sharad Mehrotra (U.C. Irvine); Shantanu Sharma (UC Irvine)*; Jeffrey Ullman (Stanford University); Anurag Mishra (U.C. Irvine)

SecEQP: A Secure and Efficient Scheme for SkNN Query Problem over Encrypted Geodata on Cloud
Xinyu Lei (Michigan State University)*; Alex X. Liu (Michigan State University); Rui Li (Dongguan University of Technology); Guan-Hua Tu (Michigan State University); Hongyu Huang (Chongqing University ); Tian Xie (Michigan State University )

Joins over Encrypted Data with Fine Granular Security
Florian Hahn (SAP SE); Nicolas Loza (SAP SE); Florian Kerschbaum (University of Waterloo)*

Research (12) – Modern Hardware and In-Memory Database Systems
Location: 7104
Chair: Bingsheng He, NUS
Column-oriented Database Acceleration using FPGAs
Satoru Watanabe(Hitachi, Ltd.); Kazuhisa Fujimoto(Hitachi, Ltd.); Yuji Saeki(Hitachi, Ltd.); Yoshifumi Fujikawa(Hitachi, Ltd.); Hiroshi Yoshino(Hitachi ULSI Systems Co., Ltd.)

Hardware-conscious Hash-Joins on GPUs
Panagiotis Sioulas (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)*; Periklis Chrysogelos (EPFL); Manos Karpathiotakis (EPFL); Raja Appuswamy (EPFL); Anastasia Ailamaki (EPFL)

TuFast: A Lightweight Parallelization Library for Graph Analytics
Zechao Shang (University of Chicago)*; Jeffrey Xu Yu (Chinese University of Hong Kong); Zhiwei Zhang (Hong Kong Baptist University)

LDC: A Lower-Level Driven Compaction Method to Optimize SSD-Oriented Key-Value Stores
yunpeng chai (renmin university of china); Yanfeng Chai (Renmin University of China); Haocheng Wei (Renmin University of China); Ning Bao (Renmin University of China); Yushi Liang (Renmin University of China); Xin Wang (Tianjin University)*

No False Negatives: Accepting All Useful Schedules in a Fast Serializable Many-Core System
Dominik Durner (Technical University of Munich)*; Thomas Neumann (TUM)

10/April/2019 13:30 – 14:30

Jianjun Chen (Huawei US Silicon Valley R&D Center)
Chair: Wenfei Fan, University of Edinburgh

10/April/2019 14:35 – 16:05

Tutorial (4)
Location: 7101-7102

Industry (3) – Driving Business Applications
Location: 7003
Chair: Sang Kyun Cha, Seoul National University/ Big Data Institute
Accurate Product Attribute Extraction on the Field Martin Rezk (Rakuten Inc.)*
CATS: Cross-Platform E-commerce Fraud Detection
Haiqin Weng (Zhejiang University)*; Shouling Ji (Zhejiang University); Funzheng Duan (Zhejiang University); Zhao Li (Alibaba Group); Jianhai Chen (Zhejiang University); Qinming He (Zhejiang University); Ting Wang (Lehigh University)

Caladrius: A Performance Modelling Service for Distributed Stream Processing Systems
Huijun Wu (Twitter)*; Yao Li (Twitter)

FAIR: Fraud Aware Impression Regulation System in Large-scale Real-time E-Commerce Search Platform
Zhao Li (Alibaba Group)*; Junshuai Song (Peking University); Shichang Hu (Alibaba Group); Shasha Ruan (Alibaba Group ); Long Zhang (Southwest University); Zehong Hu (Alibaba Group); Jun Gao (Peking University)

Micro-Browsing Models for Search Snippets
Muhammad A Islam (Google Inc)*; Ramakrishnan Srikant (Google Inc); Sugato Basu (Google Inc)

Research (13) – Graphs 5: Mining 2
Location: 7103
Chair: Lei Zou, Peking University
Discovering Maximal Motif Cliques in Large Heterogeneous Information Networks
Jiafeng Hu (University of Hong Kong)*; Reynold Cheng (“The University of Hong Kong, China”); Kevin Chang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Aravind Sankar (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Yixiang Fang (University of New South Wales); Brian Lam (University of Cambridge Metabolic Research Laboratories)

REPT: A Streaming Algorithm of Approximating Global and Local Triangle Counts in Parallel
Pinghui Wang (Xi’an Jiaotong University)*; Peng Jia (Xi’an Jiaotong University); Yiyan Qi (Xi’an Jiaotong University); Yu Sun (Xi’an Jiaotong University); Jing Tao (Xi’an Jiaotong University); Xiaohong Guan (Xi’an Jiaotong University)

Information Diffusion Prediction via Recurrent Cascades Convolution
Xueqin Chen (School of Information and Software Engineering, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China); Fan Zhou (School of Information and Software Engineering, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)*; Kunpeng Zhang (University of Maryland, College park); Goce Trajcevski (Iowa State University); Ting Zhong (School of Information and Software Engineering, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China); Fengli Zhang (School of Information and Software Engneering, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)

Finding Densest Lasting Subgraphs in Dynamic Graphs: a Stochastic Approach
Xuanming Liu (UMass Lowell); Tingjian Ge (University of Massachusetts, Lowell)*; Yinghui Wu (Washington State University)

Multicapacity Facility Selection in Networks
Alvis Logins (Aalborg University); Panagiotis Karras (Aarhus University)*; Christian S Jensen (Aalborg University)

Research (14) – Query Processing, Indexing and Optimization
Location: 7004
Chair: Guogen Zhang, eBay
An MBR-Oriented Approach for Efficient Skyline Query Processing
Ji Zhang (Auburn University); Wenlu Wang (Auburn University); Xunfei Jiang (Earlham College); Wei-Shinn Ku (Auburn University)*; Hua Lu (Aalborg University)

Dynamic Set kNN Self-Join
Daichi Amagata (Osaka University)*; Takahiro Hara (Osaka University, Japan); Chuan Xiao (Nagoya University)

Packed Memory Arrays – Rewired
Dean De Leo (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica)*; Peter Boncz (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica)

GEM^2-Tree: A Gas-Efficient Structure for Authenticated Range Queries in Blockchain
Ce Zhang (Hong Kong Baptist University)*; Cheng Xu (Hong Kong Baptist University); Jianliang Xu (Hong Kong Baptist University); Yuzhe Tang (Syracuse University); Byron Choi (Hong Kong Baptist University)

Effective Filters and Linear Time Verification for Tree Similarity Joins
Thomas Hütter (University of Salzburg)*; Mateusz Pawlik (University of Salzburg); Robert Löschinger (University of Salzburg); Nikolaus Augsten (University of Salzburg)

Research (15) – Temporal and Spatial Data 1
Location: 7104
Chair: Goce Trajcevski, Iowa State University
KV-match: A Subsequence Matching Approach Supporting Normalization and Time Warping
Jiaye Wu (Fudan University); Peng Wang (” Fudan University, China”)*; Ningting Pan (Fudan University); Chen Wang (” Tsinghua University, China”); Wei Wang (” Fudan University, China”); Jianmin Wang (“Tsinghua University, China”)

Efficient Maximal Spatial Clique Enumeration
CHEN ZHANG (UNSW)*; Ying Zhang (University of Technology Sydney); Wenjie Zhang (University of New South Wales); Lu Qin (UTS); Jianye Yang (Ant Financial Services Group)

An Efficient Online Summarization Algorithm for Spatio-Temporal Data Streams
Lisi Chen (HKBU); Shuo Shang (KAUST)*; Kai Zheng (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China); Panos Kalnis (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology)

Time-Dependent Hop Labeling on Road Network
Lei Li (University of Queensland)*; Sibo Wang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong); Xiaofang Zhou (University of Queensland)

Weight-Constrained Route Planning over Time-Dependent Graphs
Ye Yuan (Beijing Institute of Technology)*; Xiang Lian (Kent State University); Guoren Wang (Beijing Institute of Technology); Lei Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Yuliang Ma (Northeastern University); Yishu Wang (School of Computer Science and Engineering of Northeastern University)

10/April/2019 16:30 – 18:00

Poster (2)
Location: 7001-7002

Tutorial (5)
Location: 7101-7102

Industry (4) – Learning from Data
Location: 7003
Chair: Xin Luna Dong, Amazon
Interpretable Multi-Task Learning for Product Quality Prediction with Attention Mechanism
Wen-Chih Peng (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)*; Yao-Chung Fan (National Chung Hsing Universit); Jerry Yeh (NCTU)

Learning Effective Embeddings From Crowdsourced Labels: An Educational Case Study
Zitao Liu (TAL AI Lab)*; Guowei Xu (TAL AI Lab); Wenbiao Ding (TAL AI Lab); Songfan Yang (100tal); Jiliang Tang (Michigan State University)

A Prescription Trend Analysis using Medical Insurance Claim Big Data
Kazutoshi Umemoto (The University of Tokyo)*; Kazuo Goda (Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo); Naohiro Mitsutake (Institute for Health Economics and Policy); Masaru Kitsuregawa (University of Tokyo, Japan)

Differential Data Quality Verification on Partitioned Data
Sebastian Schelter (Apache Software Foundation)*; Stefan Grafberger (Amazon Research); Philipp Schmidt (Amazon Research); Tammo Rukat (Amazon Research); Mario Kiessling (Amazon Research); Andrey Taptunov (Amazon Research); Felix Biessmann (Amayon); Dustin Lange (Amazon, USA)

Logan: A Distributed Online Log Parser
Amey Agrawal (Qubole India)*


Research (16) – Graphs 6: Data Science
Location: 7103
Chair: Reynold Cheng, The University of Hong Kong, China
Skyline Queries Constrained by Multi-Cost Transportation Networks
Qixu Gong (New Mexico State University)*; Huiping Cao (New Mexico State University); Parth Nagarkar (NMSU)

Online Social Media Recommendation over Streams
Xiangmin Zhou (RMIT University)*; Dong Qin (RMIT University); Xiaolu Lu (RMIT University); Lei Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Yanchun Zhang (Victoria University)

Canonicalization of Open Knowledge Bases with Side Information from the Source Text
Xueling Lin (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)*; Lei Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

Walking with Perception: Efficient Random Walk Sampling via Common Neighbor Awareness
Yongkun Li (University of Science and Technology of China)*; Zhiyong Wu (University of Science and Technology of China); Shuai Lin (University of Science and Technology of China ); Hong Xie (College of Computer Science, Chongqing University); Min Lyu (University of Science and Technology of China); Yinlong Xu (University of Science and Technology of China ); John C. S. Lui (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)

Research (17) – Search and Information extraction
Location: 7004
Chair: Srikanta Bedathur, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
SimMeme: A Search Engine For Internet Memes
Tova Milo (Tel Aviv University); Amit Somech (Tel Aviv Univesity); Brit Youngmann (Tel Aviv Univesity)*

A Hierarchical Framework for Top-k Location-aware Error-tolerant Keyword Search
Junye Yang (Tsinghua University); Yong Zhang (” Tsinghua University, China”)*; Xiaofang Zhou (University of Queensland); Jin Wang (UCLA); Huiqi Hu (East China Normal University); Chunxiao Xing (Tsinghua University)

An Efficient Entity Extraction Algorithm using Two-Level Edit-Distance
Zeyi Wen (National University of Singapore)*; Dong Deng (MIT); Rui Zhang (” University of Melbourne, Australia”); Kotagiri Ramamohanarao (The University of Melbourne)

Bridging Quantities in Tables and Text
Yusra Ibrahim (MPI-INF)*; Mirek Riedewald (Northeastern University); Gerhard Weikum (Max-Planck-Institut fur Informatik); Demetrios Zeinalipour-Yazti (University of Cyprus)

Research (18) – Temporal and Spatial Data 2
Location: 7104
Chair: Gao Cong, Nanyang Technological University
An Efficient Insertion Operator in Dynamic Ridesharing Services
Yi Xu (Beihang University); Yongxin Tong (Beihang University)*; Yexuan Shi (Beihang University); Qian Tao (Beihang University); Ke Xu (Beihang University); Wei Li ( Beihang University)

Auction-based Order Dispatch and Pricing in Ridesharing
Libin Zheng (HKUST)*; Peng CHENG (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Lei Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

When Geo-Text Meets Security: Privacy-Preserving Boolean Spatial Keyword Queries
Ningning Cui (Northeastern University); Jianxin Li (Deakin University); Xiaochun Yang (Northeastern University)*; Bin Wang (Northeastern University); Mark Reynolds (University of Western Australia); yong xiang (deakin university)

Moving Object Linking Based on Historical Trace
Fengmei Jin (Renmin University of China); Wen Hua (The University of Queensland)*; Jiajie Xu (Soochow University); Xiaofang Zhou (University of Queensland)

ImageProof: Enabling Authentication for Large-Scale Image Retrieval
Shangwei Guo (Hong Kong Baptist University)*; Jianliang Xu (Hong Kong Baptist University); Ce Zhang (Hong Kong Baptist University); Cheng Xu (Hong Kong Baptist University); Tao Xiang (Chongqing University)

11/April/2019

11/April/2019 8:30 – 9:30

Xin Luna Dong (Amazon)
Chair: Divesh Srivastava, AT&T Labs-Research

11/April/2019 9:30 – 10:30

Influential paper award

11/April/2019 10:30 – 12:00

Demo (1)
Location: 7001-7002

Tutorial (6)
Location: 7101-7102

Research (19) – Graphs 7: Mining 3
Location: 7103
Chair: Panagiotis Karras, Aarhus University
Time Constrained Continuous Subgraph Search over Streaming Graphs
Youhuan Li (Peking University); Lei Zou (Peking University)*; Tamer Özsu (Waterloo University); Dongyan Zhao (Peking University)

Utilizing Dynamic Properties of Sharing Bits and Registers to Estimate User Cardinalities over Time
Pinghui Wang (Xi’an Jiaotong University)*; Peng Jia (Xi’an Jiaotong University); Xiangliang Zhang (” King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia”); Jing Tao (Xi’an Jiaotong University); Xiaohong Guan (Xi’an Jiaotong University); Don Towsley (University of Massachusetts Amherst)

Tracking Influential Nodes in Time-Decaying Dynamic Interaction Networks
Junzhou Zhao (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology)*; Xiangliang Zhang (” King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia”); Shuo Shang (KAUST); Pinghui Wang (Xi’an Jiaotong University); John C. S. Lui (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)

Fast and Accurate Graph Stream Summarization
Xiangyang Gou (Peking University)*; Chenxingyu Zhao (Peking University); Tong Yang (Peking University); Lei Zou (Peking University)

Mining Periodic Cliques in Temporal Networks
Hongchao Qin (Northeastern University); Rong-Hua Li (Beijing Institute of Technology); Guoren Wang (Beijing Institute of Technology)*; Lu Qin (UTS); Yurong Cheng (Beijing institute of technology); Ye Yuan (Beijing Institute of Technology)

Research (20) – Data Integration, Probabilistic Databases
Location: 7004
Chair: Zachary Ives, University of Pennsylvania
Coloring Embedder: a Memory Efficient Data Structure for Answering Multi-set Query
Tong Yang (Peking University)*; Dongsheng Yang (Peking University); Jie Jiang (Peking University); Siang Gao (Peking University); Bin Cui (Peking University); Lei Shi (SKLCS, Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Xiaoming Li (Peking University)

Mining Order-Preserving Submatrices Under Data Uncertainty: A Possible-World Approach
Ji Cheng (HKUST)*; Da Yan (University of Alabama at Birmingham); Xiaotian Hao (HKUST); Wilfred Ng (HKUST)

Multi-Dimensional Genomic Data Management for Region-Preserving Operations
Olha Horlova (Politecnico di Milano)*; Abdulrahman Kaitoua (DFKI); Volker Markl (Techniche Universität Berlin); Stefano Ceri (Politecnico di Milano)
Improved Algorithms for Maximal Clique Search in Uncertain Networks Rong-Hua Li (Beijing Institute of Technology)*; Qiangqiang Dai (Shenzhen University); Guoren Wang (Beijing Institute of Technology); Zhong Ming (Shenzhen University); Lu Qin (UTS); Jeffrey Xu Yu (Chinese University of Hong Kong)

Lazo: A Cardinality-Based Method for Coupled Estimation of Jaccard Similarity and Containment
Raul Castro Fernandez (MIT)*; Jisoo Min (MIT); Demitri Nava (MIT); Samuel Madden (MIT)

Research (21) – Indexing
Location: 7104
Chair: Jayant R. Haritsa, Indian Institute of Science (IISc)
TARDIS: Distributed Indexing Framework for Big Time Series Data
liang zhang (WPI)*; Noura S Alghamdi (WPI); Mohamed Y. Eltabakh (Worcester Polytechnic Institute); Elke Rundensteiner (WPI)

Mostly Order Preserving Dictionaries
Chunwei Liu (University of Chicago); McKade Umbenhower (University of Wyoming); Hao Jiang (University of Chicago); Pranav Subramaniam (University of Chicago); Jihong Ma (Alibaba Group); Aaron J. Elmore (University of Chicago)

Multi-copy Cuckoo Hashing
Dagang Li (Peking University)*; Rong Du (Peking University); Ziheng Liu (Peking University); Tong Yang (Peking University); Bin Cui (Peking University)

Efficient Scalable Multi-Attribute Index Selection Using Recursive Strategies
Rainer Schlosser (Hasso Plattner Institute); Jan Kossmann (Hasso Plattner Institute)*; Martin Boissier (Hasso Plattner Institute)

To Index or Not to Index: Optimizing Exact Maximum Inner Product Search
Firas Abuzaid (Stanford University)*; Geet Sethi (Stanford University); Peter D Bailis (Stanford University); Matei Zaharia (Stanford and Databricks)

11/April/2019 13:00-14:00

Georg Gottlob (University of Oxford)
Chair: Wenfei Fan, University of Edinburgh

11/April/2019 14:05 – 15:35

Demo (2)
Location: 7001-7002

Tutorial (7)
Location: 7101-7102

Research (22) – Road Networks
Location: 7103
Chair: Ye Yuan, Northeastern University
Distributed In-Memory Trajectory Similarity Search and Join on Road Network
Haitao Yuan (Tsinghua University); Guoliang Li (Tsinghua University)*

Stochastic Weight Completion for Road Networks using Graph Convolutional Networks
Jilin Hu (Aalborg University); Chenjuan Guo (Aalborg University)*; Bin Yang (Aalborg University); Christian S Jensen (Aalborg University)

Identifying the Most Interactive Object in Spatial Databases
Daichi Amagata (Osaka University)*; Takahiro Hara (Osaka University, Japan)

An Efficient Framework for Correctness-Aware kNN Queries on Road Networks
Dan He (University of Queensland)*; Sibo Wang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong); Xiaofang Zhou (University of Queensland); Reynold Cheng (“The University of Hong Kong, China”)

MPR — A Partitioning-Replication Framework for Multi-Processing kNN Search on Road Networks
Siqiang Luo (The University of Hong Kong, China)*; Ben Kao (University of Hong Kong); Xiaowei Wu (City University of Hong Kong); Reynold Cheng (“The University of Hong Kong, China”)

Research (23) – Learning, Temporal and Spatial Data
Location: 7004
Chair: Lidan Shou, Zhejiang University
AppUsage2Vec: Modeling Smartphone App Usage for Prediction
Sha Zhao (Zhejiang University)*; Zhiling Luo (Zhejiang University); Ziwen Jiang (Zhejiang University); Haiyan Wang (Zhejiang University); Feng Xu (Zhejiang University); Shijian Li (ZJU); Jianwei Yin (Zhejiang University); Gang Pan (Zhejiang University)

iFair: Learning Individually Fair Data Representations for Algorithmic Decision Making
Preethi Lahoti (Max Planck Institute for Informatics)*; Gerhard Weikum (Max-Planck-Institut fur Informatik); Krishna Gummadi (MPI-SWS)

DBSCAN-MS: Distributed Density-Based Clustering in Metric Spaces
Keyu Yang (Zhejiang University); Yunjun Gao (” Zhejiang University, China”)*; Rui Ma (Zhejiang University); Lu Chen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Sai Wu (Zhejiang Univ); Gang Chen (Zhejiang University)

Computing Trajectory Similarity in Linear Time: A Generic Seed-Guided Neural Metric Learning Approach
Di Yao (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)*; Gao Cong (Nanyang Technological Univesity); Gao Cong (Nanyang Technological Univesity); Chao Zhang (University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign); Jingping Bi (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Bursty Event Detection Throughout Histories
Debjyoti Paul (University of Utah)*; Yanqing Peng (University of Utah); Feifei Li (University of Utah)

Research (24) – Knowledge Discovery
Location: 7104
Chair: Nick Koudas, University of Toronto
RUM: network Representation learning Using Motifs
Yanlei Yu (Renmin University of China); Zhiwu Lu (Renmin University of China); Jiajun Liu (Renmin University of China)*; Guoping Zhao (Renmin University of China); Ji-Rong Wen (Renmin University of China)

Finding Significant Items in Data Streams
Tong Yang (Peking University)*; Haowei Zhang (Peking University); Dongsheng Yang (Peking University); Yucheng Huang (Peking University); Xiaoming Li (Peking University)

Knowledge-Aware Deep Dual Networks for Text-Based Mortality Prediction
Ning LIU (Tsinghua University)*; Wei Zhang (East China Normal University); Pan Lu (Tsinghua University); Jianyong Wang (Tsinghua University)

Robust High Dimensional Stream Classification with Novel Class Detection
ZHUOYI WANG (University of Texas at Dallas)*; Zelun Kong (University of Texas at Dallas); Hemeng Tao (The University of Texas at Dallas); Swarup Chandra (University of Texas at Dallas); Latifur Khan (The university of Texas at Dallas)

Towards the Completion of a Domain-Specific Knowledge Base with Emerging Query Terms
Sihang Jiang (Fudan University)*; Jiaqing Liang (Fudan University); Yanghua Xiao (Fudan University); Haihong Tang (Alibaba Group); Haikuan Huang (Alibaba); Jun Tan (Alibaba Group)

11/April/2019 16:00 – 17:30

Poster (3)
Location: 7001-7002

Tutorial (7)
Location: 7101-7102


Research (25) – Crowdsourcing and Learning 
Location: 7103
Chair: Lei Chen, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Cooperation-Aware Task Assignment in Spatial Crowdsourcing
Peng CHENG (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)*; Lei Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Jieping Ye (Didichuxing Inc.)

Minimizing Maximum Delay of Task Assignment in Spatial Crowdsourcing
Zhao CHEN (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)*; Peng CHENG (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Yongxin Tong (Beihang University); Yuxiang Zeng (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Lei Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

Physical Representation-based Predicate Optimization for a Visual Analytics Database
Michael R Anderson (University of Michigan)*; Michael Cafarella (University of Michigan); Thomas Wenisch (University of Michigan); German Ros (TRI)

Adaptive Dynamic Bipartite Graph Matching: A Reinforcement Learning Approach
Yansheng Wang (Beihang University); Yongxin Tong (Beihang University)*; Cheng Long (Nanyang Technological University); Pan Xu (University of Maryland); Ke Xu (Beihang University); Weifeng Lv (Beihang University)

Research (26) – Data Mining
Location: 7004
Chair: Essam Mansour, QCRI
Scalable Frequent Sequence Mining With Flexible Subsequence Constraints Alexander
Renz-Wieland (Technische Universität Berlin)*; Rainer Gemulla (Universität Mannheim); Matthias Bertsch (University of Mannheim)

Adaptive Influence Blocking: Minimizing the Negative Spread by Observation-based Policies
Qihao Shi (Zhejiang University)*; Can Wang (Zhejiang University, China); Deshi Ye (Zhejiang University); jiawei chen (Zhejiang University); Yan Feng (Zhejiang University); Chun Chen (Zhejiang University)

Fraction-Score: A New Support Measure for Co-location Pattern Mining
Harry Kai-Ho Chan (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Cheng Long (Nanyang Technological University)*; Da Yan (University of Alabama at Birmingham); Raymond Chi-Wing Wong (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

Discovery and Ranking of Functional Dependencies
Ziheng Wei (University of Auckland); Sebastian Link (University of Auckland)*

Adaptive Deep Reuse: Accelerating CNN Training on the Fly
Lin Ning (NCSU)*; Hui Guan (North Carolina State University); Xipeng Shen (North Carolina State University)