Session 1 – 09/April/2019 16:00 – 17:30

10 Slice Finder: Automated Data Slicing for Model Validation
Yeounoh Chung (Brown university); Tim Kraska (MIT); Neoklis Polyzotis (Google); Steven Whang (KAIST)*

13 Neural Multi-Task Recommendation from Multi-Behavior Data
Chen Gao (Tsinghua University)*; Xiangnan He (National University of Singapore; University of Science and Technology of China); Dahua Gan (Tsinghua University); Xiangning Chen (Microsoft Research); Fuli Feng (National University of Singapore); Yong Li (Tsinghua University); Tat-Seng Chua (National university of Singapore); Depeng Jin (Tsinghua University)

31 AUC-MF: Point of Interest Recommendation with AUC Maximization
Peng Han (KAUST)*; Shuo Shang (KAUST); Aixin Sun (Nanyang Technological University); Peilin Zhao (Tencent AI Lab); Kai Zheng (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China); Panos Kalnis (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology)

39 Efficient Batch One-Hop Personalized PageRanks
Siqiang Luo (The University of Hong Kong, China)*; Xiaokui Xiao (National University of Singapore); Wenqing Lin (Tencent); Ben Kao (University of Hong Kong)

40 BB-Tree: A main-memory index structure for multidimensional range queries
Stefan Sprenger (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)*; Patrick Schäfer (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin); Ulf Leser (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)

41 Explaining Queries over Web Tables to Non-Experts
Tomer Wolfson (Tel Aviv University)*; Daniel Deutch (Tel Aviv University); Jonathan Berant (Tel-Aviv University); Tova Milo (Tel Aviv University); Amir Globerson (Tel Aviv University, Google)

Session 2 – 10/April/2019 16:00 – 17:30

45 Non Linear Models Over Normalized Data
Zhaoyue Cheng (University of Toronto); Nick Koudas (University of Toronto)*

72 Continuous Search on Dynamic Spatial Keyword Objects
Yuyang Dong (University of Tsukuba)*; Hanxiong Chen (University of Tsukuba); Hiroyuki Kitagawa (University of Tsukuba)

101 Top-K Frequent Term Queries on Streaming Data
Sara Farazi (University of Alberta)*; Davood Rafiei (University of Alberta)

114 Parallel and Distributed Processing of Reverse Top-k Queries
Panagiotis Nikitopoulos (University of Piraeus)*; Georgios A. Sfyris (University of Piraeus); Akrivi Vlachou (University of Piraeus); Christos Doulkeridis (University of Pireaus); Orestis Telelis (University of Pireaus)

134 Distributed Discovery of Functional Dependencies
Hemant Saxena (University of Waterloo)*; Lukasz Golab (University of Waterloo); Ihab F Ilyas (U. of Waterloo)

137 AID: An Adaptive Image Data Index for Interactive Multilevel Visualization
Saheli Ghosh (University of California, Riverside)*; Ahmed Eldawy (University of California, Riverside); Shipra Jais (University of California, Riverside)

150 Collecting Preference Rankings under Local Differential Privacy
Jianyu Yang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)*; Xiang Cheng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Sen Su (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Rui Chen (Samsung Research America); Qiyu Ren (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Yuhan Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

183 Muses: Distributed Data Migration System for Polystores
Abdulrahman Kaitoua (DFKI)*; Tilmann Rabl (Technische Universität Berlin); Asterios Katsifodimos (TU Delft); Volker Markl (Techniche Universität Berlin)

231 PriSTE: From Location Privacy to Spatiotemporal Event Privacy
Yang Cao (Emory University)*; Yonghui Xiao (Google Inc); Li Xiong (Emory University); Liquan Bai (Emory University)

328 Continuous Range Queries over Multi-Attribute Trajectories
Jianqiu Xu (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics)*; Zhifeng Bao (RMIT University); Hua Lu (Aalborg University)

338 Insecurity and Hardness of Nearest Neighbor Queries over Encrypted Data
Rui Li (Dongguan University of Technology)*; Alex X. Liu (Michigan State University); Ying Liu (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd); Huanle Xu (Dongguan University of Technology); Huaqiang Yuan (Dongguan University of Technology)

358 Modeling Multidimensional User Preferences for Collaborative Filtering
Farhan Khawar (HKUST)*; Nevin L Zhang (HKUST)

370 A Queueing-Theoretic Framework for Vehicle Dispatching in Dynamic Car-Hailing
Peng CHENG (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)*; Chao Feng (AI Labs, DiDi Chuxing); Lei Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

371 Maximizing the Utility in Location-Based Mobile Advertising
Peng CHENG (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)*; Xiang Lian (Kent State University); Lei Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Siyuan Liu (Pennsylvania State University)

373 Automated Grading of SQL Queries
Bikash Chandra (IIT Bombay)*; Ananyo Banerjee (IIT Bombay); Udbhas Hazra (IIT Bombay); Mathew Joseph (IIT Bombay); S. Sudarshan (IIT Bombay)

383 Parameter Discovery in Unsupervised Clustering
Thomas Heinis (Imperial College)*

386 Interaction-Aware Arrangement for Event-Based Social Networks
Feifei Kou (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Zimu Zhou (ETH Zurich); Hao Cheng (Beihang University); Junping Du (Beijing University Of Posts And Telecommunications)*; Yexuan Shi (Beihang University); Pan Xu (University of Maryland)

623 Optimizing Cross-Platform Data Movement
Sebastian Kruse (Hasso-Plattner-Institut); Zoi Kaoudi (Qatar Computing Research Institute); Jorge-Arnulfo Quiane-Ruiz (Qatar Computing Research Institute)*; Sanjay Chawla (QCRI); Felix Naumann (Hasso Plattner Institute); Bertty Contreras-Rojas (QCRI)

Session 3 – 11/April/2019 16:00 – 17:30

399 Highly Efficient Pattern Mining Based on Transaction Decomposition
Youcef Djenouri (NTNU)*; Jerry Chun-Wei Lin (Western Norway University of Applied Sciences); Kjetil Nørvåg (Norwegian University of Science and Technology); Heri Ramampiaro (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU))

422 Procrastination-aware Scheduling: A Bipartite Graph Perspective
Libin Wang (Beihang University); Yongxin Tong (Beihang University)*; Chunming Hu (Beihang Univ.); Lei Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Yiming Li (Beihang University)

434 Hankel Matrix Factorization for Tagged Time Series to Recover Missing Values during Blackouts
Simeng Wu (Nanjing University); Liang Wang (Nanjing University)*; Tianheng Wu (Nanjing University); Xianping Tao (Nanjing University); Jian Lv (Nanjing University)

435 PerRD: A System for Personalized Route Description
Han Su (UESTC)*; Guanglin Cong (UESTC); Wei Chen (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China); Qinyuan Su (UESTC); Bolong Zheng (Aalborg University); Kai Zheng (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)

443 Scalable Metric Similarity Join using MapReduce
Jiacheng Wu (Tsinghua University); Yong Zhang (” Tsinghua University, China”)*; Jin Wang (UCLA); Chunbin Lin (Amazon AWS); Yingjia Fu (UCSD); Chunxiao Xing (Tsinghua University)

447 An Indexing Framework for Efficient Visual Exploratory Subgraph Search in Graph Databases
Miao Xie (Nanyang Technological University); Chaohui Wang (Nanyang Technological University); Sourav S Bhowmick (Nanyang Technological University)*; Byron Choi (Hong Kong Baptist University); Xiaokui Xiao (National University of Singapore); Shuigeng Zhou (Fudan University)

450 I-LSH: I/O efficient c-Approximate Nearest Neighbor Search in High-dimensional Space
Wanqi Liu (University of Technology Sydney)*; Hanchen Wang (University of Technology Sydney); Ying Zhang (University of Technology Sydney); Wei Wang (University of New South wales); Lu Qin (UTS)

456 T-Sample: A Dual Reservoir-based Sampling Method for Characterizing Large Graph Streams
Lingling ling Zhang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)*; Hong Jiang (Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Texas at Arlington, USA); Fang Wang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Dan Feng (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Yanwen Xie (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)

470 Real Time Principal Component Analysis
Ranak Roy Chowdhury (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology)*; Muhammad Abdullah Adnan (University of California San Diego); Rajesh Gupta (UC San Diego)

483 A Fast Sketch Method for Mining User Similarities over Fully Dynamic Graph Streams
Peng Jia (Xi’an Jiaotong University)*; Pinghui Wang (Xi’an Jiaotong University); Jing Tao (Xi’an Jiaotong University); Xiaohong Guan (Xi’an Jiaotong University)

513 A Collaborative Framework for Similarity Enforcement in Synthetic Scaling of Relational Datasets
Jiangwei Zhang (National University of Singapore)*; Y.C. Tay (National University of Singapore)

517 Meta Diagram based Active Social Networks Alignment
Yuxiang Ren (Florida State University)*; Charu Aggarwal (IBM); Jiawei Zhang (Florida State University)

518 Discovering Embedded Uniqueness Constraints
Ziheng Wei (University of Auckland); Uwe Leck ( The University of Flensburg); Sebastian Link (University of Auckland)*

519 Efficient Pattern Mining based Cryptanalysis for Privacy-Preserving Record Linkage
Anushka Vidanage (The Australian National University); Thilina N Ranbaduge (The Australian National University); Peter Christen (The Australian National University)*; Rainer Schnell (University Duisburg-Essen)

530 ECOQUG: An Effective Ensemble Community Scoring Function
Chunnan Wang (HIT)*; Hongzhi Wang (Harbin Institute of Technology); Chang Zhou (Harbin Institute of Technology); Jianzhong Li (Harbin Institute of Technology); Hong Gao (Harbin Institute of Technology)

531 CN-Probase: A Data-driven Approach for Large-scale Chinese Taxonomy Construction
Jindong Chen (Fudan University)*; Ao Wang (Fudan University); Jiangjie Chen (Fudan University); Yanghua Xiao (Fudan University); Zhendong Chu (Fudan Univerisity); Jingping Liu (Fudan University); Jiaqing Liang (Fudan University); Wei Wang (” Fudan University, China”)

538 Understanding Data Science Lifecycle Provenance via Graph Segmentation and Summarization
Hui Miao (University of Maryland)*; Amol Deshpande (University of Maryland at College Park)

570 Efficient Partitioning and Query Processing of Spatio-Temporal Graphs with Trillion Edges
Mengsu Ding (Chinese Academy of Sciences); Shimin Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences)*

584 Top-K Entity Resolution with Adaptive Locality-Sensitive Hashing
Vasilis Verroios (Stanford University)*; Hector Garcia-Molina (Stanford University)

588 Finding Average Regret Ratio Minimizing Set in Database
Sepanta Zeighami (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)*; Raymond Chi-Wing Wong (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

599 HyMJ: A Hybrid Structure-Aware Approach to Distributed Multi-Way Join Query
Guanghui Zhu (Nanjing University)*; Xiaoqi Wu (Nanjing University); Liangliang Yin ( Nanjing University); Haogang Wang ( Nanjing University); Rong Gu (Nanjing University); Chunfeng Yuan (Nanjing University); Yihua Huang (Nanjing University)

611 Exact and Approximate Approaches to Maximizing Bichromatic Reverse $k$-Nearest Neighbor
Xuefeng Chen (East China Normal University); Xin Cao (University of New South Wales)*; Zhiqiang Xu (Baidu); Shuo Shang (KAUST); Ying Zhang (University of Technology Sydney); Wenjie Zhang (University of New South Wales)

618 Efficient Bottom-Up Discovery of Multi-Scale Time Series Correlations Using Mutual Information
Nguyen Ho (Aalborg University)*; Torben B Pedersen (Aalborg University); Mai Vu (Tufts University); Van Long Ho (Aalborg University); Christophe A.N. Biscio (Aalborg University)

630 Fingerprinting Big Data: The Case of KNN Graph Construction
Rachid Guerraoui (EPFL); Anne-Marie Kermarrec (Mediego, EPFL); Olivier Ruas (Univ Rennes, CNRS, Inria, IRISA); François Taïani (Univ Rennes, CNRS, Inria, IRISA)*

634 Outer and Anti Joins in Temporal-Probabilistic Databases
Aikaterini Papaioannou (University of Zurich)*; Martin Theobald (University of Luxemburg); Michael H Böhlen (University of Zurich)

637 Workload-Driven Fragment Allocation for Partially Replicated Databases Using Linear Programming
Stefan Klauck (Hasso Plattner Institute)*; Rainer Schlosser (Hasso Plattner Institute)

653 CSO: A Community Structure based Optimization Approach to Subgraph Matching Algorithms
Yunkai Lou (Tsinghua University)*; Chaokun Wang (Tsinghua University)

664 Workload-aware Subgraph Query Caching and Processing in Large Graphs
Yongjiang Liang (Florida State University); Peixiang Zhao (Florida State University)*

666 How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love Re-optimization
Matthew Perron (MIT)*; Zeyuan Shang (MIT); Tim Kraska (MIT); Michael Stonebraker (MIT)

683 CRA: Enabling Data-Intensive Applications in Containerized Environments
Ibrahim Sabek (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)*; Badrish Chandramouli (Microsoft Research); Umar Farooq Minhas (Microsoft Research)